Our Staff

Special Olympics Connecticut
2666 State Street, Suite 1
Hamden, CT 06517
203-230-1201

Executive Department

Robert "Beau" Doherty
President

Kelli Bigelow
Executive Assistant, President
[email protected] | Ext. 276


Finance/Administration/Advancement Department

Mike Mason
Senior Vice President & Chief Financial Officer
[email protected] | Ext. 227

Mary Carriere
Director, Administration & Information Technology
[email protected] | Ext. 228 

Nari Boodhoo
Director, Finance
[email protected] | Ext. 237

Kristen Mengold
VP, Advancement
[email protected] | Ext. 280

Liza Nolan
Director, Grants
Ext. 241
[email protected] | Ext. 241


Coordinator, Annual Gifts
[email protected] | Ext. 243

Kimberly Lucas-Guy
Bookkeeper 
[email protected] | Ext. 271


Special Events

Lisa Carlone
Senior Director, Special Events
[email protected] | Ext. 231

Lauren Young
Coordinator, Special Events
[email protected] | Ext. 264

Jackie Turro
Director, Special Events
[email protected] | Ext. 265

Jeffrey Veneziano
Associate Director, Special Events
Ext. 270
[email protected] | Ext. 270


Partnerships, Corporate Relations & Marketing

Sharon Rozum 
Senior Director, Partnerships & Corporate Relations
[email protected] | Ext. 223

Ellyn Gerrmann
Director, Partnerships & Corporate Relations 
[email protected] | Ext. 236

Reva Zaleski
Coordinator, Partnerships & Corporate Relations

[email protected]
 | Ext. 252

Debbie Horne
Director, Communications & Marketing
[email protected] | Ext. 240


Health & Wellness

Jean Herzog
Senior Director, Health & Wellness
[email protected] ι Ext. 260

Katie York
Manager, Volunteer Services
[email protected] | Ext. 224

Caitlin Daikus
Coordinator, Healthy Communities

[email protected] | Ext. 238

Angie D'Amico
Assistant, Health & Wellness
[email protected]

Don Conklin
Coordinator, Unified Sports® Fitness Club

[email protected] | Ext. 262

Jaquanna Soules
Coordinator, Health & Sports
[email protected] | Ext. 256

Nicole Batista
Coordinator, Health & Wellness
[email protected] | Ext. 261 


Sports & Competition

Laurie-Jean Hannon
Vice President, Sports & Competition
[email protected] | Ext. 235

Marc Mercadante
Senior Director, Sports & Competition
[email protected] ι Ext. 249

Sara Pierson
Director, Sports & Competition
[email protected] | Ext. 229

Sue Mohr
Manager, Sports & Competition
[email protected] | Ext. 239

Rachael Polansky
Coordinator, Sports & Competition
[email protected]  Ext. 253

Morgan Powell
Coordinator, Sports & Competition
[email protected] | Ext. 272

David Pellino
Program Assistant
[email protected] | Ext. 277
 


Connecticut Association of Schools/Connecticut Interscholastic Athletic Conference

30 Realty Drive
Cheshire, CT 06410
203-250-1111

George Synnott
CIAC Unified Sports® Director
[email protected] 

Beth Rasmussen
Young Athletes Coordinator

[email protected]

Robert Hale
CIAC Unified Sports® Assistant Director
[email protected]

 

Karol Brzozowski
Unified Sports® Executive Administrative Assistant
[email protected]

Barbara Horn
Project UNIFY® Coordinator
[email protected]

Paul Mengold
CIAC Unified Sports® Assistant Director
[email protected]