Sports and Competitions

2016 Winter Games

Presented by

Logo_Eversource_color_300dpi.jpg

Saturday & Sunday, February 27 & 28


Alpine Skiing, SnowBoarding

Powder Ridge, 99 Powder Hill Road, Middlefield

Cross-Country Skiing, Snowshoeing
Eversource Energy, 1985 Blue Hills Avenue Ext., Windsor

Figure Skating, Speed Skating
International Skating Center of Connecticut, 1375 Hopmeadow Street, Simsbury

Gymnastics
Farmington Valley Gymnastics Center, 5 Northwest Drive, Plainville (Sunday only)

Unified & Traditional Floor Hockey, Skills
Pratt & Whitney Hangar (Museum) Located off Silver Lane, East Hartford

2016 Special Olympics Connecticut Winter Games Schedule

Saturday, February 27

8:00 a.m. - 11:00 a.m.         Volunteer Registration @ all venues

Opening Ceremonies:
9:00 a.m.                            Floor Hockey
9:30 a.m.                            Alpine Skiing
10:00 a.m.                          Cross Country Skiing & Snowshoes
10:00 a.m.                          Speed & Figure Skating

Competition:
9:00 a.m. - 4:00 p.m.          Speed Skating Time Trials
9:30 a.m. - 5:00 p.m.          Floor Hockey Competition
10:30 a.m. - 3:00 p.m.        Alpine Competition
10:30 a.m. - 12:30 p.m.      Figure Skating Compulsories
11:00 a.m. - 3:30 p.m.        Cross Country Skiing & Snowshoes Time Trials


Awards:
11:00 a.m. - 4:00 p.m.        Alpine Awards
12:45 p.m. - 3:30 p.m.        Cross Country Relays & Snowshoe Relay Awards

Olympic Town:
10:00 a.m. - 3:00 p.m.        Skating, Floor Hockey, Cross Country Skiing & Snowshoes

Healthy Athletes:
10:00 a.m. -  1:00 p.m.       Floor Hockey, Cross Country Skiing & Snowshoes

Sunday, February 28

8:00 a.m. - 10:00 a.m.        Volunteer Registration @ all venues
 
Opening Ceremonies:
10:00 a.m.                         Gymnastics
 
Competition & Awards:
8:30 a.m. - 4:00 p.m.         Speed Skating
                                         *Awards to follow each race*
8:00 a.m. - 3:30 p.m.         Floor Hockey Competition
                                         *Awards: 12:00-3:00 p.m.* 
9:00 a.m. - 3:00 p.m.         Alpine Skiing & Snowboarding
                                         *Awards" to follow each race* 
10:30 a.m.- 12:30 p.m.      Gymnastics
                                         *Awards" at completion of events* 
10:00 a.m. -12:30 p.m.      Figure Skating Competition
                                         *Awards: 1:15 - 2:30 p.m.*
10:00 a.m. -3:00 p.m.        Cross Country Skiing & Snowshoes
                                         *Awards to follow each race*
Olympic Town:
10:00 a.m. - 1:00 p.m.       Skating 
10:00 a.m. - 2:00 p.m.       Floor Hockey, Cross Country Skiing, Snowshoes
 
Healthy Athletes:
10:00 a.m.- 2:00 p.m.        Skating

  

If you would like to volunteer at Winter Games, please click here.

To access registration forms, click here

 In addition to Eversource Energy, Winter Games Sponsors include:

 

Bronze Sponsors
EBI resized logo.jpg      MDC high-res Jpeg logo - 12-10-15.jpg        OTIS-WHITE.jpg  

  Pratt & Whitney logo resized 2015.jpg    SpaceFittersTLGlogo__RGB.JPG


Supporting Sponsor

OLSEN CONSTRUCTION


Media Sponsors

iheartmedia logo resized.jpg    NBC Connecticut resized logo.png

 

  

72 LOCAL PROGRAMS - 27 OLYMPIC-TYPE SPORTS – 4 ANNUAL MAJOR GAMES – SPORTS TRAINING & COMPETITIONS ALL YEAR ROUND

Special Olympics provides year-round sports training and competition opportunities to athletes with intellectual disabilities. It also offers Special Olympics Unified Sports® which teams up athletes with intellectual disabilities and their peers without disabilities, known as Unified partners, to play sports. Participants train for a minimum of eight weeks prior to competition and this training is offered through our Local Programs.

1.jpg

Winter Games - View video here.
December—March

Alpine Skiing
Cross-Country Skiing
Curling
Figure Skating
Floor Hockey
Gymnastics
Snowboarding
Snowshoeing
Speed Skating

2.jpg

Summer Games
March—June

Aquatics
Athletics
Cycling
Soccer
Tennis
Triathlon

3.jpg

Fall Sports Festival 

June—September

Bocce - View video here.
Croquet
Golf
Long-Distance Unified Running
Sailing - View video here.
Softball

4.jpg

Holiday Sports Classic
September—November

Basketball
Bowling - View video here.
Cheerleading
Flag Football
Powerlifting
Volleyball

For a full listing of our events please visit our Calendar.

For specific sports rules visit the Coaches Corner.

For the Games Tool Kit (for Hosting Invitational Events), click here.