Sports and Competitions

 

2017 Summer Games


Summer Games Coaches Meeting
Saturday, April 1st, 10AM-12PM
Sacred Heart Academy- 265 Benham Street, Hamden, CT 06514
Click HERE to register today!

DATES
Friday to Sunday, June 9, 10 and 11


PARTICIPANTS
2,500 Athletes and Unified Partners

500+ Coaches
2,900 Volunteers

SPORTS COMPETITIONS AND VENUES

Athletics, Swimming, Cycling and Tennis
Southern Connecticut State University
200 Wintergreen Avenue, New Haven 

Soccer, Developmental Swimming
Hamden Hall Athletic Fields
225 Skiff Street, Hamden

HIGHLIGHTS

Law Enforcement Torch Run
Wednesday - Friday, June 7-9
3 days...statewide...3,500+ Law Enforcement Officers, Volunteers and Special Olympics Athletes running over 640 miles through 100 cities and towns

Opening Ceremony
Friday, June 9 
Jess Dow Field, Southern Connecticut State University
Parade of Athletes, Ceremonial Lighting of the "Flame of Hope" and Entertainment

Olympic Town
Saturday and Sunday, June 10-11
Educational, Cultural and Interactive Activies; Entertainment

Healthy Athletes Village
Saturday and Sunday, June 10-11
Southern Connecticut State University
Health screenings for Athletes: Special Smiles, Opening Eyes, Fun Fitness, Fit Feet, Health Promotion, Healthy Hearing and Massage Therapy

Victory Dance
Saturday, June 10
Southern Connecticut State University

Family Hospitality
Saturday and Sunday, June 10-11
Southern Connecticut State University

TENTATIVE COMPETITION SCHEDULE

Friday, June 9
11 a.m. to 3 p.m.
Competition and Awards
(Athletics and Developmental Swimming only)

7:15 Opening Ceremony

Saturday, June 10
8 a.m. - 5 p.m.
Competition and Awards at all venues

Sunday, June 11
8 a.m. - 4 p.m.
Competition and Awards at all venues

 



73 LOCAL PROGRAMS - 27 OLYMPIC-TYPE SPORTS – 4 ANNUAL MAJOR GAMES – SPORTS TRAINING & COMPETITIONS ALL YEAR ROUND

Special Olympics provides year-round sports training and competition opportunities to athletes with intellectual disabilities. It also offers Special Olympics Unified Sports® which teams up athletes with intellectual disabilities and their peers without disabilities, known as Unified partners, to play sports. Participants train for a minimum of eight weeks prior to competition and this training is offered through our Local Programs.

1.jpg

Winter Games - View video here.
December—March

Alpine Skiing
Cross-Country Skiing
Curling
Figure Skating
Floor Hockey
Gymnastics
Snowboarding
Snowshoeing
Speed Skating

2.jpg

Summer Games
March—June

Aquatics
Athletics
Cycling
Soccer
Tennis
Triathlon

3.jpg

Unified Sports Fall Festival 

June—September

Bocce - View video here.
Croquet
Golf
Long-Distance Unified Running
Sailing - View video here.
Softball

4.jpg

Unified Sports Holiday Classic 
September—November

Basketball
Bowling - View video here.
Cheerleading
Flag Football
Powerlifting
Volleyball

For a full listing of our events please visit our Calendar.

For specific sports rules visit the Coaches Corner.

For the Games Tool Kit (for Hosting Invitational Events), click here.