Our Staff

Special Olympics Connecticut
2666 State Street, Suite 1
Hamden, CT 06517
(203) 230-1201 

Executive Department

Robert "Beau" Doherty
President

Kelli Bigelow
Executive Assistant, President
[email protected] | Ext. 276


Finance/Administration Department

Mike Mason
Senior Vice President & Chief Financial Officer
[email protected] | Ext. 227

Nari Boodhoo
Director, Finance
[email protected] | Ext. 237

Liza Nolan
Director, Grants
Ext. 241
[email protected] | Ext. 241

Kimberly Lucas-Guy
Bookkeeper 
[email protected] | Ext. 271


Advancement Department

Kristen Mengold
VP, Advancement
[email protected] | Ext. 280

Jane Capua
Coordinator, Annual Gifts
[email protected] | Ext. 243


Special Events

Lisa Carlone
Senior Director, Special Projects
[email protected] | Ext. 231

Lauren Young
Coordinator, Special Events
[email protected] | Ext. 264

Jackie Turro
Senior Director, Special Events
[email protected] | Ext. 265


Jeffrey Veneziano
Associate Director, Special Events
Ext. 270
[email protected] | Ext. 270


Partnerships, Corporate Relations & Marketing

Sharon Rozum 
Senior Director, Partnerships & Corporate Relations
[email protected] | Ext. 223

Ellyn Gerrmann
Director, Partnerships & Corporate Relations 
[email protected] | Ext. 236

Reva Zaleski
Coordinator, Partnerships & Corporate Relations

[email protected]
 | Ext. 252

Debbie Horne
Director, Communications & Marketing
[email protected] | Ext. 240


Health & Wellness

Jean Herzog
Senior Director, Health & Wellness
[email protected] ι Ext. 260

Caitlin Daikus
Senior Coordinator, Health Programs

[email protected] | Ext. 238

Angie D'Amico
Assistant, Health & Wellness
[email protected]

Don Conklin
Coordinator, Unified Sports® Fitness Club

[email protected] | Ext. 262

 

 

 

Ana Aleman
Manager, Data Services
[email protected] ι Ext. 220

Nicole Batista
Coordinator, Health & Wellness
[email protected] | Ext. 261 


Sports & Competition

Laurie-Jean Hannon
Vice President, Sports & Competition
[email protected] | Ext. 235

Marc Mercadante
Senior Director, Sports & Competition
[email protected] ι Ext. 249

Sara Pierson
Director, Sports & Competition
[email protected] | Ext. 229

Sue Mohr
Manager, Sports & Competition
[email protected] | Ext. 239

Katie York
Director, Volunteer Services
[email protected] ι Ext. 224

Rachael Polansky
Coordinator, Sports & Competition
[email protected] ι Ext. 253

Morgan Powell
Coordinator, Sports & Competition
[email protected] | Ext. 272

David Pellino
Program Assistant
[email protected] | Ext. 277

Katie Dennett
Senior Coordinator, Sports & Competition
[email protected] ι Ext. 245
 


Connecticut Association of Schools/Connecticut Interscholastic Athletic Conference

30 Realty Drive
Cheshire, CT 06410
203-250-1111

George Synnott
CIAC Unified Sports® Director
[email protected] 

Robert Hale
CIAC Unified Sports® Assistant Director
[email protected]

 

Karol Brzozowski
Unified Sports® Executive Administrative Assistant
[email protected]

Barbara Horn
Unified Champion Schools Coordinator
Young Athletes/Elementary Program Manager
[email protected]

Paul Mengold
CIAC Unified Sports® Assistant Director
[email protected]

Staff photos by Rich Coyle