Officers and Members
Board members are appointed to their position for a nine year term. Including the annual meeting, the Board meets four times during the year to discuss and implement Special Olympics Connecticut policy.
Matthew Necci, Esq.
Board Chair
Of Counsel
Montstream Law Group
2024 Officers
Charles McLaughlin
Vice Chairman & Board Management Chair
Vice President, The Hartford Financial Services
DJ Bowne
Development Committee Chair
Sales Manager, New England
Enterprise Mobility
Claudette J. Beamon
Human Resources Chair
Former Asst. Executive Director
ACES
Dr. Keith Johnson
Finance Committee Chair & Treasurer
Retired CEO/Private Equity, Situs & Ranieri Partners
Gino Caro
Co-Program Committee Chair
Owner of Fast Lane Speed Training
Robert S. Galvin, MD
Co-Program Committee Chair
Professor Adjunct of Medicine and Health Policy, Yale School of Medicine
Nicholas Seminara
Board Secretary
Executive Vice President, Chief Claim Officer, Travelers Insurance
Kathleen D. Hayes
Diversity, Equity and Inclusion Committee Chair
Attorney/Owner, Office of Kathleen D. Hayes, LLC
2024 Members
John Brody
Chief Revenue Officer
Learfield
Kit Geis
EVP, Chief Client Officer
Genesco Sports Enterprises
Brett Glaser
Special Olympics Connecticut
Athlete
Jason Guyot
President & CEO
Foxwoods Resort Casino
Kristi Kahn
Chief Administration Officer, Commercial Banking
Webster Bank
Lisa Kovlakas
Manager, Strategic Partnerships, Corporate Citizenship
ESPN
Kimberly Malan
Special Olympics Connecticut
Athlete
Tahj McCall
Local Coordinator
Special Olympics Hartford
Chief Paul J. Melanson
Chief
Avon Police Department
Amy Oldenburg
Vice President, Network Performance and Execution
Aetna
Josh Pandolfi
Managing Director and Senior Portfolio Manager
Pontoro
Michael Pendell
Attorney
Motley Rice LLC
Sean Rabinowitz
President, Employee Benefits
Procyon Benefits, LLC
Colette Rubio
VP, Strategy & Governance
Quaker Houghton
Peter Scotella
Sr. Account Executive/Consultant
Anthem Blue Cross
Blue Shield - Wellpoint
Ronald Smith
Vice President, Internal Audit & Security
Eversource Energy
Jennifer Street
Special Ed Teacher
Family of Kidz
Tizz Fusco Weber
Vice President & Chief Communications Officer
Pratt & Whitney
Special Olympics Staff
Executive Department
Mike Mason
President & CEO
Kelli Bigelow
Executive Assistant, President
kellib@soct.org| Ext.276
Financial/Administration Department
Amber Tencic
Chief Financial Officer & Chief Diversity Officer
ambert@soct.org
Nari Boodhoo
Director, Finance
narib@soct.org | Ext.237
Kimberly Lucas-Kish
Bookkeeper
kimberlyl@soct.org | Ext.271
Kristina Pappas
Data Manager
kristinap@soct.org
Joss Barna
Financial Coordinator
jossb@soct.org | Ext.226
Special Events
Jackie Turro
Senior Director, Special Events
jackiet@soct.org | Ext.265
Lisa Carlone
Senior Director, Special Projects
lisac@soct.org | Ext.270
Taryn Prostano
Associate Director, Special Events
tarynp@soct.org | Ext.264
Amy Zdanowski
Director, Special Events
amyz@soct.org
Advancement Department
Liza Nolan
Senior Director, Foundations & Grants
lizan@soct.org | Ext.241
Christy Miller
Senior Director, Donor Impact
christym@soct.org | Ext.280
Partnerships, Corporate, Relations & Marketing
Sharon Rozum
Senior Director, Partnerships & Corporate Relations
sharonr@soct.org | Ext.223
Debbie Horne
Director, Communications & Marketing
debbieh@soct.org | Ext.240
Katie Dennett
Director, Partnerships & Corporate Relations
katied@soct.org | Ext.245
Health & Wellness
Caitlin Daikus
Director, Health & Wellness
caitlind@soct.org | Ext.238
Chaslynn Saucier
Health & Wellness Manager
chaslynns@soct.org | Ext.261
Angie D'Amico
Assistant, Health & Wellness
angied@soct.org
Sports & Local Programs
Marc Mercadante
Vice President, Sports & Local Programs
marcm@soct.org | Ext.249
Thomas Green
Assistant, Sports & Local Programs
thomasg@soct.org | Ext.294
Sara Pierson
Senior Director, Sports & Local Programs
sarap@soct.org | Ext.229
Chantel Overton
Assistant, Sports & Local Programs
chantelo@soct.org | Ext.235
Katie York
Director, Volunteer Services
kathryny@soct.org | Ext.224
Derrick Ford
Coordinator, Sports & Local Programs
derrickf@soct.org | Ext.272
David Pellino
Coordinator, Sports & Local Programs
davidp@soct.org | Ext.277
Emily Pitney
Manager, Sports and Local Programs
emilyp@soct.org | Ext.254
Connecticut Association Of Schools/Connecticut Interscholastic Athletic Conference
30 Reality Drive, Cheshire, CT 06410
203-250-1111
Robert Hale
CIAC Unified Sports® Director
rhale@casciac.org
John Niski
CIAC Unified Sports® Assistant Director
jniski@casciac.org
Karol Brzozowski
Unified Sports® Executive Administrative Assistant
Kathy Davey
CIAC Unified Sports® Assistant Director
kdavey@casciac.org
Steve Trifone
CIAC Unified Sports® Assistant Director
strifone@casciac.org
Barb Horn
Unified Sports®/Unified Champion Schools Coordinator, Young Athletes/Elementary Unified Sports® Coordinator
bhorn@casciac.org